Experienced Legal Advice

Privacy Policy


Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.  These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP.  The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.  To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Do We Need Personal Information
We provide legal services and products to a wide range of clients.  In doing so, we may produce materials to send to our clients concerning our services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.
Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,


Consent
In most cases, we will assume that by retaining us to act as your lawyers you have given us consent to collect, use and disclose such of your personal information as is necessary for us to discharge our retainer.  In some circumstances, we may ask for your written authority.

Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing) databases and to include you in any information we may disseminate.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms or commercial enterprises.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Little, Inglis & Price LLP will disclose your personal information:

Updating Your Information
Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Security of Your Personal Information
Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP   takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect your information are:


Once a matter is complete we retain our files for the length of time required by law or for the protection of your interests. If we retain your original will it is kept in a secure place. If you require your original will or any of your personal information contained in our files we will be pleased to accommodate you, if we can. If we are unable to deliver the information to you we will discuss the reasons with you.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors
If we hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Denial of Access to Your Personal Information
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.
We may deny access when:


If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold about you. 

Anonymity
Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name. The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients.  It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.   

Credit Bureaus
To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies. 

Communicating with Us
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changing practices and legal requirements.

Requests for Access
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at our offices:
148 Wortley Road
London ON N6C 3P5

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at
112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376.

Employment Inquiries
If you apply to Little, Inglis, Price & Ewer LLP for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process.  We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information.  If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.